KAC'S DAILY LIVE MUSIC ROUNDUP for the week of NOVEMBER 24, 2014:

(Click each day to see full lineup)

jimstringer.jpg

Monday November 24, 2014 »

RECOMMENDED: Emilie Clepper, Jim Stringer & the AM Band, Bar Brawl III (8:00) THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

Gravy Brothers (8:00) CACTUS CAFE Texas Union, UT campus

Unhappy Hour w/ Jordan Minor & Charlie Stout (10:00) CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Dale Watson & His Lone Stars (10:00); The Peterson Brothers (6:30) CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Church on Monday, Kalu James (8:30) CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY 1315 S. Congress, upstairs

Chris Gage DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Warren Hood (6:00) GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Union Specific, Josh Buckley, Joe Sundell HOLE IN THE WALL 2538 Guadalupe

Songwriters Showcase w/ George Ensle (6:30) POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Bruce Hughes (6:00); Lonelyland, The Leavers (8:30) SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Havilah Rand, Kevin McKinney, Jon Napier, Roy Davis, Ashley Monical (8:00) STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE 5326 Manchaca Rd.

Bob Appel (6:00), Chief & the Doomsday Device (9:00) TRIPLE CROWN 206 N. Edward Gary St.

more
weldon henson.jpg

Tuesday November 25, 2014 »

RECOMMENDED: Debra Peters' Accordion Roundup, Weldon Henson (6:00) BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Blue Water Highway, Pardo & Reed CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Barfield (10:30); Toni Price (6:00) CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

James McMurtry, Ephraim Owens Experience (8:30) CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY 1315 S. Congress, upstairs

Donn & the Station Masters DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Tracie Lynn, Danny Britt, Marvin Dykhuis (8:00) GINNY'S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Jane Bond & Matt Giles PATSY'S CAFE 5001 E. Ben White

Kem Watts & Andrea Marie (4:00), Tommy Elskes (8:30) POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

George Devore's Backstage Jam (9:00) RAY BENSON'S RATTLE INN 610 Nueces

Power House III, Tuesday Night Rock Jam & Songwriter's Night w/ Lance Lopez, Catfish Daniels THE ROOST 2113 Wells Branch Parkway

David Grissom (6:00); Monte Warden, Julie Nolen Birthday Jam, Rebecca Pearl (8:30) SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Durawa, W.C. Clark, Apostles of Manchaca w/ Ruthie Foster...

more
unclelucius.jpg

Wednesday November 26, 2014 »

RECOMMENDED: Uncle Lucius (9:00) THREADGILL'S WORLD HQ 301 W. Riverside

Austin Steamers (8:30) AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO. 1305 W. Oltorf

T. Jarrod Bonta, Dance Lessons, Jake Penrod (6:00) BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Malford Milligan w/ Dave Sebree, John Gaar (6:30pm); Roxy Roca (10:00) C-BOY'S HEART & SOUL 2008 S. Congress Ave.

Kent Finlay's Songwriters Circle (11:00) CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Matt Hubbard Trio; Trube, Farrell & Snizz (8:30) CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY 1315 S. Congress, upstairs

Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Alan Haynes (8:00) GINNY'S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Wood & Wire (6:00) GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

KDRP Radio Show (6:00) GÜERO'S TACO BAR 1412 S. Congress

Jitterbug Vipers (7:00) LAMBERTS 401 W. Second

Seth Walker, Guy Forsyth, Eric Tessmer (8:00) THE ROOST 2113 Wells Branch Parkway

Slaid Cleaves, Hayes Carll (9:00) SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Chris Gage, Wrenfro, Fuzzy Mules (6:00) STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE 5326...

more
music_feature1.jpg

Thursday November 27, 2014 »

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!

RECOMMENDED: The Whiskey Sisters Final Show, Dale Watson & His Lone Stars(10:00) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Beatroot (6:00), Alvin Crow (9:00) - GINNY'S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Silas Lowe & the Liabilities, The Governors, Leo Rondeau (8:00)THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

more
4d9526ba1b2a3.image.jpg

Friday November 28, 2014 »

RECOMMENDED: Braun Family Thanksgiving w/ Reckless Kelly (6:30) - ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

John Reynolds & the Stoneface Cowboys (7:00) - AMPED AUSTIN 300 E. Sixth

Horse Opera (8:00) - BUZZ MILL COFFEE 1505 Town Creek

Texas Magpies (6:30) - CENTRAL MARKET NORTH 4001 N. Lamar

The Blues Specialists (6:30); The BlueBonnets, Alejandro Escovedo (10:00) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Donn & the Station Masters - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Juke Joint Prophets (6:00), Ted Roddy (9:00) - GINNY'S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

The Peterson Brothers (1:00), Hayes Carll (8:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Hot Texas Swing Band, Night Train, MatchMaker Band (7:00) - THE HIGHBALL 1142 S. Lamar

Cody Johnson (8:00) - MIDNIGHT RODEO 2201 E. Ben White

Jason Eady (9:00) - RILEY'S TAVERN 8894 FM 1102

Denny Freeman (6:00); Joe Ely, Brandon Jenkins (8:00) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Ashley Monical, Dawn & Hawkes (9:00) - STUBB'S 801 Red River

Curtis McMurtry (9:00) -...

more
joey-ely-2.jpg

Saturday November 29, 2014 »

RECOMMENDED: Wild Rabbit (3:00); Mandy Rowden, Joe Ely, Guy Forsyth, Aaron Einhouse (6:00) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Erin Ivey, Tameca Jones, Max Frost, Tosca Strings,Bob Schneider & the Moonlight Orchestra (8:00) - ACL LIVE AT THE MOODY THEATER 310 W. Willie Nelson Blvd.

Paula Russell, Dance Lessons, Dale Watson (6:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

2-Step Lessons (5:00), Space Vampires (9:00) - CAROUSEL LOUNGE 1110 E. 52nd

Rosie & the Ramblers (6:30) - CENTRAL MARKET NORTH 4001 N. Lamar

Doug Moreland (10:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Greyhounds, Alejandro Escovedo (10:00); Redd Volkaert (3:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Albert & Gage - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Starlings, TN (6:00), Rosie Flores (9:00) - GINNY'S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Carson McHone, Salesman, East Cameron Folkcore (10:00) - HOLE IN THE WALL 2538 Guadalupe

Aaron Watson (8:00) - MIDNIGHT RODEO 2201 E. Ben White

Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers (9:00) - RILEY'S TAVERN 8894 FM 1102

The...

more
Cory Morrow.jpg

Sunday November 30, 2014 »

RECOMMENDED: Salvation Army Benefit w/ Cory Morrow, Shane Smith, John Baumann, Owen Temple, Carter Beckworth and the Rankin Twins - MIDNIGHT RODEO 2201 E. Ben White

Lucas Hudgins & the First Cousins (4:00) - AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO. 1305 W. Oltorf

Planet Casper (3:00); The Wagoneers, Heybale! (7:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Chicken Shit Bingo w/ Dale Watson (4:00) - GINNY'S LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars (4:00); Jon Napier Song Swap w/ Arielle Nicole; Br'er Rabbit (7:30) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Soul of a Musician Series w/ Dustin Welch (7:30) - SPICEWOOD TAVERN 8127 Mesa

Purgatory Players (11:00am); Red River Songwriters w/ Kelly Mickwee, Walt Wilkins, Susan Gibson, Drew Kennedy & Josh Grider, the Brewbirds (6:00) - STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE 5326 Manchaca Rd.

Conjunto Los Pinkys (5:00); the Love Leighs, Soul Supporters(9:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

Bordertown Bootleggers (6:00) - Z'TEJAS 1110 W. Sixth

more

*If you would like to be included in our calendar, please send us an email!*