Back to All Events

Thursday March 17, 2016

SHOW OF THE DAY: OUR COUNTRY Music Showcase benefiting Boot Campaign w/ Aaron McDonnell, Billy Broome (Silo Road), Todd Deatherage (The Merles), Bonnie Montgomery, Don Gallardo, Caleb Caudle, Zach Schmidt, Mayeux & Broussard w/ Kathryn Legendre, Jordan Daugherty, Flatland Cavalry, Statesboro Revue, Hunter Glaske (Hunter Rea Band), Jamie Kent, Parker McCollum, Jomo Edwards (Possum Posse), Emily Herring, Sour Bridges, Jake Ward, Abbi Walker, Austin Meade, Dalton Domino (3-10p) - THE BUZZ MILL 1505 Town Creek Drive

Wreckroom Records presents Emily Wolfe, Dreamers, Holiday Mountain, Band of Heathens, City of the Sun, Jonathan Tyler, Plague Vendor, Mainland (3:00) - ARLYN STUDIOS 200 Academy Dr

Ben Rodgers (6:00); dance lessons (8:00); The Derailers (9:00); Twangfest presents Pirates Canoe, Whitney Rose, James McMurtry, Robbie Fulks, Waco Brothers (main stage); Jack Ingram, Escondido, Marlon Williams, Corb Lund, Luke Winslow King (lobby stage) (noon) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Don Gallardo (4:30) - BUZZ MILL COFFEE 1505 Town Creek

Garage Fest w/ the Woggles, the Bellfuries, Two Hoots & a Holler, Eve & the Exiles, the Ugly Beats, Soulphonics (noon) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

The Docs, the Daybreaks, Torino Black, Don Gallardo, Future Thieves, Jake McMullen, Blank Range, Elise Davis, K Phillips, Blackfoot Gypsies, Ron Pope, Daniel Ellsworth & the Great Lakes, the Roomsounds, Smooth Hound Smith, the Band of Heathens, BLUE HEALER (2:00) - CRAFTSMAN 2000 E. Cesar Chavez

College night w/ live KOKE-FM broadcast (8:00) - DANCE ACROSS TEXAS 2201 E. Ben White

Supersuckers, Jesse Dayton, Possessed by Paul James, K Phillips, Aoife O'Donovan, Carolyn Wonderland, Daniel Romano, Ian Moore (11:00am); Uncle Lucius, the Damn Qualis, the First Year on Earth, the Dirty Heat, Scott Collins (8:00) - EL MERCADO 1302 S. First

Jack Ingram, Hayes Carll, the Cactus Blossoms, Margo Price (1:00) - THE GATSBY 708 E. Sixth

Bo Porter (1:00); The Georges (6:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

South by San Jose w/ Hayes Carll, Bombino, Rayland Baxter, Eleanor Friedberger, Chicano Batman, Luther Dickinson & the Cooperators, Lydia Loveless, Sun Seeker, Armstrong Leigh (noon) - HOTEL SAN JOSÉ 1316 S. Congress

2Country4Nashville (6:00); Alvin Crow (9:00); Beth Lee & the Breakups (3:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

KG Music Press and Carolina Chickadee Presents: Grand Ole Austin 2016 w/ Oh Whitney, Corb Lund, Brian Whelan, Mike Stinson Band, Jon Dee Graham & William Harries Graham, the Surreal McCoys, Jason James, Caleb Caudle, Beth Lee & the Breakups, Jeff Crosby, & more (noon) - MARIA'S TACO XPRESS 2529 S. Lamar

Doug Moreland (8:00) - MERCER STREET DANCE HALL 332 Mercer

The BB Lee Three, the Texas KGB, Mike Stinson, Danny Everett, Annabelle Chairlegs, Candy Coburn, the Band of Heathens, Whitney Rose (12:15) - OPA! 2050 S. Lamar

The Cornell Hurd Band (6:30) - PATSY'S CAFE 5001 E. Ben White

Tommy Elskes (8:00); Wink Keziah (6:00) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Dirty River Boys St. Patrick's Day Bash (8:00) - RIVER ROAD ICEHOUSE 1791 Hueco Springs Loop

Graham Wilkinson (9:00) - ROSCOE'S 2408 San Gabriel

Green River Ordinance, Luke Wade, Mike Ryan, Quaker City Night Hawks, Jake Paleschic, Grady Spencer & the Work, Reagan James (11:30am) - SOHO LOUNGE 217 E. Sixth

Bob Schneider (8:00); Hand Shake Management presents Patton & Brokus, TBA, Amara, Brian Kalinec, Ima, Carl Solomon, Steve Brooks, Rpt, Dana McBride, Scott Duncan, Andrew Hardin & Hank Alrich, Justin Stewart, Justif, Guy Pernetti, Keith Rea, Bob Sla, Rusty Nelson, Kenny Cobbar, Jack Pledge, Marcus Lukens, Po Lazarus, Chuck Hawthorne, Libby Koch (11:00am); KVET 98.1 FM South by St. Patty's Party w/ Midland, Corb Lund, Bonnie Bishop, Rob Baird, Damn Quails, Blue Water Highway Band, Jamie Lin Wilson, Robyn Ludwick, South Austin Moonlighters, Sunny Sweeney, Courtney Patton, Kylie Rae Harris (11:00am) - THREADGILL'S WORLD HQ 301 W. Riverside

Rodeo Austin: Josh Abbott Band - TRAVIS COUNTY EXPO CENTER 7311 Decker

Candler Wilkinson (5:00); Elsa Cross (7:30); Leo Rondeau (noon); Mayeux & Broussard (10:30); Rosie & the Ramblers (9:00); Sophia Johnson (6:15); The Lonesome Heroes (3:30); Vinyl Ranch Record Party (1:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

Earlier Event: March 16
Wednesday March 16, 2016
Later Event: March 18
Friday March 18, 2016