Back to All Events

Wednesday March 16, 2016

SHOW OF THE DAY: Johnny Nicholas (6:00); Shinyribs, The Surreal Dixons, The Statesboro Revue, Chubby Knuckle Choir, Plantation Band (8:30) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

3rd Annual SXSW Day Party on Red Bluff w/ the Black and White Years, the Kickback, 3D Friends, Musa, DJ Merk1200, Stereo Monster, the Grinning Ghosts, Hunter Jones, Lauren Marie, Lightwithin, Arkminute, Zyna Hel, the Good and Quiet (11:00am); Kacey Musgraves, Lucie Silvas, Rayland Baxter, John Moreland, Jesse & Joy, Joseph, Maren Morris, Ciaran Lavery, LANco (11:30am); Pigeons & Planes + Hype Machine present Hype Hotel w/ AlunaGeorge, Tunji Ige, Kacy Hill, Jones, Kill J, Petite Noir, Y2K (dj set) (7:30); S&S + Yvynyl + Hype Machine present Hype Hotel w/ Alex G, Lower Dens, Mitski, Whitney, Car Seat Headrest, Your Friend (dj set), Gilligan Moss (dj set), Japanese Breakfast (dj set) (noon)

The Lonesome Heroes, Jen Leigh & the Dirty Bunch, Warren Hood, Harvest Thieves, Hey Marseilles, Matthew Caws (Nada Surf), Carson McHone (3:00) - AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO. 1305 W. Oltorf

Jamestown Revival, Gallant, Day Wave, Magic Giant, the Wild Reeds (2:00); Mike Snow, Baio, Poliça, Grizfolk (9:00) - BANGER'S SAUSAGE HOUSE & BEER GARDEN 79 Rainey

Bonnie Montgomery (3:30) - THE BLACKHEART 86 Rainey

Bill Kirchen (9:00); dance lessons (8:00); Ken Simpson (6:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

2fer1 (Graham Wilkinson & Shawn Nelson) (9:00) - BUNGALOW 92 Rainey

Kent Finlay's Songwriters Circle (9:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Crybear & Juliana (10:30); Moonpie (8:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY 1313-A S. Congress

Guy Forsyth, The Reverent Few, The South Austin Moonlighters - EL MERCADO 1302 S. First

Mitch Webb & the Swindles (6:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Austin Music Awards: Freaks & Geeks set w/ Peter Stopschinski, Jenavieve Varga, Golden Dawn Arkestra, Mother Falcon; tribute to Johnny Gimble w/ Warren Hood, Alvin Crow, Jason Roberts, Erik Hokkanen, Emily Gimble, Carrie Rodriguez; celebrating SIMS 20th anniversary w/ Jeremy Nail, Sally Allen, the Happen-Ins, Britt Daniel, Doyle Bramhall II, Georgia Bramhall, Anthony Cole, Adam Minkoff, Kyle Ellison, Charlie Sexton, Marlon Sexton; Antone's tribute w/ Jimmie Vaughan, C.J. Chenier, Barbara Lynn, Lou Ann Barton (7:55) - HILTON HOTEL DOWNTOWN 500 E. Fourth

Spring Break Boogie V: Good Vibrations Party w/ Bird Cloud, Leo Rondeau, JD Clark, Croy & the Boys, Julian Neel, Hailey Tuck, Loteria, Lake of Fire, Be-Helds, Apache, Banditos, BP Fallon, Kuken, Sweet Talk, Amplified Heat , Bummer's Eve, the Dizzease (Hotel Vegas inside); Future Punx, Pill, Wall, MPHO, Party Static, Daniel Francis Doyle, Annabelle Chairlegs, Typical Girls, Ex-Legionaires, L.A. Witch, Las Pinas, All Dogs, Mirror Travel, Tele Novella, Diet Cig, Boytoy (Volstead inside); Nobunny, Timmy's Organism, Mama, Pleasers, Bad Lovers, Slick!, Lysol, Thee Oh Sees, Bleached, Tacocat, La Luz, Ume (patio stage 1); Sylvain Sylvain, Guantanamo Baywatch, Pookie & the Poodlez, Daddy Long Legs, Big Tits, Gutter, the Moonlandingz, Pins, Stonefield, Moving Panoramas, Abjects (patio stage 2) (noon) - HOTEL VEGAS 1502 E. Sixth

Nate Boff (7:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Emily Herring (5:00) - LUCKENBACH DANCE HALL 412 Luckenbach Town Loop

Open mic w/ Patrick Murphy (7:30) - MERCER STREET DANCE HALL 332 Mercer

No Bad WednesDays open mic w/ Jon Napier (8:00) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Herschel McFarland (6:30) - ROSS' OLD AUSTIN CAFE 11800 N. Lamar #6

Secret Sounds showcase w/ the Strumbellas, HÆLOS, the Wild Feathers, Public Access TV, Beach Slang, Methyl Ethel, Formation, Matt Woods, Sunflower Bean, DZ Deathrays, Vallis Alps (noon) - SIDEWINDER 715 Red River

Bluegrass night (9:30) - TANTRA COFFEEHOUSE 217 W. Hopkins

Folk Alliance International & Kerrville Folk Festival present A Day of Songs w/ Van Wilks, Jeff Plankenhorn, Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun, Making Movies, Sarah Pierce, Chuck Johnson & Charlyhorse, the South Austin Moonlighters (outdoor stage); Cicada Rhythm, Carrie Elkin, Anthony DaCosta, Raina Rose, Danny Schmidt, Rebecca Loebe, Shawnee Kilgore, Michael Fracasso, BettySoo, Chuck Hawthorne, Daisy o'Connor (noon) - THREADGILL'S WORLD HQ 301 W. Riverside

KGSR live broadcast w/ the Avett Brothers, Bob Schneider, Jamestown Revival, Ra Ra Riot, Cloves, Wild Belle, My Bubba (6:00am) - W HOTEL 200 Lavaca

Gin Racers (6:00); Leo Rondeau (noon); Tanbark (5:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

Earlier Event: March 15
Tuesday March 15, 2016
Later Event: March 17
Thursday March 17, 2016