Back to All Events

Friday March 18, 2016

SHOW OF THE DAY: Bob Schneider (8:00); Lone Star Music & KOKE FM 'Dillo Mixer w/ Javier Escovedo, Loose Diamonds, Uncle Lucius, Quaker City Night Hawks, Cicada Rhythm, Harvest Thieves, Parker McCollum, the Deer, Chris King, Jamie Lin Wilson (11:00am) - THREADGILL'S WORLD HQ 301 W. Riverside

Shelton Ray Band (7:00) - ANGEL'S ICEHOUSE 21815 Hwy. 71 W.

The ABGB House Party: Ramsay Midwood, Rosie & the Ramblers, Wild Bill & the Lost Knobs, Josh Buckley, Elsa Cross (6:00) - AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO. 1305 W. Oltorf

Galen Ballinger & Ben Ballinger, Jonathan Terrell, the Blind Suns (2:30) - THE BLACKHEART 86 Rainey

Pat Boone (7:30) - BRAUNTEX THEATRE 290 W. San Antonio

Ben Rodgers (6:00); Billy Mata (9:30); dance lessons (8:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Mike Flanigin Trio w/ Jimmie Vaughan (11:00); Jitterbug Vipers (4:00); The Blues Specialists (6:30) - C-BOY'S HEART & SOUL 2008 S. Congress

South by San Marcos Showcase (9:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Ameripolitan Music Day Party w/ the Wagoneers, Whitney Rose, Hot Club of Cowtown, Redd Volkaert, Horton Brothers, Dale Watson (noon) - CONTINENTAL CLUB 1315 S. Congress

Donn & the Station Masters (9:00) - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Bonnie Montgomery (6:00); High Plains Jamboree (9:00) - DRISKILL BAR 604 Brazos

Spilled Whiskey (9:30) - EDGE OF TOWN SALOON & GRILL 15601 Vision Dr.

Chris Berardo Trio, Cactus Blossoms, Corb Lund, Aubrie Sellers, Mo Pitney, Wynonna & the Big Noise, Marcia Ball, Bonnie Bishop, Jack Ingram (11:00am); James McMurtry, Croy & the Boys, the Cover Letter, Madisons, Eagle Eye Williamson (8:00) - EL MERCADO 1302 S. First

Savannah Valentino, Bianca DeLeon, Amilia K Spicer, Susan Herndon, Melissa Greener, Shaidri Alrich, Leeann Atherton, Giulia Millanta, Pirates Canoe, Melissa Ruth & the Likely Story, Wild Ponies, Jim Stringer/T Jarrod Bonta, Karen Collins & the Backroads Band, Teri Joyce & the Tagalongs, Rebekah Pulley, Beth McKee, Megan Jean & the KFB, Lisa Morales, Mary Battiata & Little Pink South, Emilie Clepper & the Coyotes, Amanda Cevallos & the High Hands, Dayna Kurtz, Amanda Pearcy, Amy Black, Beth Lee & the Breakups (12:30) - G&S LOUNGE 2420 S. First

Don Gallardo (6:30) - GOORIN BROS. HAT SHOP 1323 S Congress Ave.

Marshall Hood Band (noon); Roger Creager, Dalton Domino (8:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

South by San Jose w/ Peaches, Los Skarnales, Shannon & the Clams, Haelos, Joseph, Dylan LeBlanc, Riothorse Royale, Kelley Mickwee, Joy Again (noon) - HOTEL SAN JOSÉ 1316 S. Congress

Jamie Kent, Smoothhound Smith, Michaela Anne, Daphne Willis, Kalie Shorr, Don Gallardo, Jaime Wyatt, Matthew Szlachetka, Megan Slankard, Jeff Campbell, & More (12:30) - HYATT REGENCY AUSTIN 208 Barton Springs Rd.

Emily Herring & the Farm to Market Band (6:00); McINtyre (3:00); Pissant Farmers (9:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Shurman (noon) - MARIA'S TACO XPRESS 2529 S. Lamar

Dale Watson (10:00); Ru Coleman (6:00); Teddy Long (8:00) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Austin Banjo Club, Geoffrey Mueller's Electric Banjo Band (9:00) - RADIO COFFEE & BEER 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Adult Books, the Rusty Razors, Sour Bridges, & More (6:00) - RAY BENSON'S RATTLE INN 610 Nueces

Pepper Blues (6:00); Roy Heinrich (6:00) - RILEY'S TAVERN 8894 FM 1102

Adam Hood (7:00) - RIVER ROAD ICEHOUSE 1791 Hueco Springs Loop

Jerry Horn & the Driftin' Pickers (6:30) - ROSS' OLD AUSTIN CAFE 11800 N. Lamar #6

Denny Freeman (6:00); Robynn Shane (2:00) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Future of Music Showcase w/ Sweet Spirit, Danny Malone, Calliope Musicals, Emily Bell, PT Banks, Taylor & the Wild Now, MCG, Jonas Martin, Duncan Fellows, Austin Leonard Jones, Smoke Season, Ghostbunny, Hydra Melody, Migrant Kids, Daniel Eyes & the Vibes, Ben Ballinger, Teddy Long, Carson McHone, Vaudeville, Sour Bridges, Harvest Thieves, Ruby Jane, the Docs, Hooka Hey, Major Grizz (noon) - SHINER'S SALOON 422 Congress Ste. D

Nine Mile Records & Siren Sound Temple present Dana Falconberry, Carson McHone, Tinnarose, Wildhoney, Calliope Musicals, Purple, & more (noon); Siren Sound Temple presents the Blind Suns, Dana Falconberry, Carson McHone, Tinnarose, Wildhoney, Mama K & the Shades, Calliope Musicals, Purple, Haunted Summer (noon) - STAY GOLD 1910 E. Cesar Chavez

Heart Strings & Highways showcase: Midnight River Choir, Tom Gilliam Cosmic Messenger, Bridget London, Mudbone, Mitch Mann, Lisa Morales, Bo Porter, Rhonda Hart, Moon Dawg Hall, Sean Devine, Brennen Lee & Noel McKay, Robert Cline Jr, George Devore, Jeff Plankenhorn, Donna Slater, Kim Lembo, Texchromasome, Susan Gibson, Big John Mills, T-Bone Montgomery, Kim Carson, Quincy Harper, Bonnie Whitmore, Kyle Wilson, Jason Justice, HalleyAnna Finlay, Charley Day & Clyde Smith, the Dirty Echoes, Kacy Crowley, Robyn Ludwick (noon) - STRANGE BREW LOUNGE SIDE 5326 Manchaca Rd.

Frye Days ft. Wild Child, Rayland Baxter, Basia Bulat Margaret Glassy, Aubrie Sellers, Lawrence (outside stage); John Mark Nelson, My Bubba, Escondido, River Whiles, Banditos (inside stage) (11:30am) - SWAN DIVE 615 Red River

Rodeo Austin: Turnpike Troubadours - TRAVIS COUNTY EXPO CENTER 7311 Decker

The Heavy, Peaches, Sweet Spirit, Mass Gothic, Sunflower Bean, Shannon & the Clams, Margo Price (noon) - WATERLOO RECORDS 600-A N. Lamar

Gumbo Ce Soir, Them Duqaines, Rosie Flores, Governors, Chanson et Soulard, Bonnie Montgomery, Birdcloud, Croy & the Boys, Roger Wallace (noon) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal

Bloodshot Records Yard Dog Day Party w/ Waco Brothers, the Yawpers, Banditos, Al Scorch, Lydia Loveless, Luke Winslow-King, Robbie Fulks, Rosie Flores, Possessed by Paul James (noon) - YARD DOG 1510 S. Congress

Earlier Event: March 17
Thursday March 17, 2016
Later Event: March 19
Saturday March 19, 2016