Back to All Events

SHOW OF THE DAY: BMI showcase w/ Paul Cauthen, Brent Cobb, Jonny P, the Stampede, Liz Cooper, Colony House, Dan Luke & the Radio (2:00) - BIG BANG BAR, 415 E 6th

SHOW OF THE DAY: BMI showcase w/ Paul Cauthen, Brent Cobb, Jonny P, the Stampede, Liz Cooper, Colony House, Dan Luke & the Radio (2:00) - BIG BANG BAR, 415 E 6th

Open mic (8:45) - 290 WEST BAR & GRILL 12013 Hwy. 290 W.

Listen to Air presents Lowin, National Reserve, Warren Hood, the River Whyless, Leo Rondeau, Otis the Destroyer, Night Glitter, Japanese Wallpaper (2:15) - THE AUSTIN BEER GARDEN BREWING CO. 1305 W. Oltorf

Open mic jam (8:00) - ANDERSON MILL PUB 10401 Anderson Mill Rd. #121

Mike Stinson (9:00); Ken Simpson (6:00) - BROKEN SPOKE 3201 S. Lamar

Kent Finlay's Songwriter's Circle (8:00) - CHEATHAM STREET WAREHOUSE 119 Cheatham St.

Blue Moon Quartet w/ Rosie Flores (10:30); Bonnie Whitmore (8:30) - CONTINENTAL CLUB GALLERY 1313-A S. Congress

Hector Ward & the Big Time's 8th Annual Blackfinger free party w/ Mau Mau Chaplains, Micah Shalom & the Babylonians, TBray&One2Many, the Gladiators Big Band, Madisons, Drakes, Executive Steel Band, Oscar Ornelas & the Blues Band Revival, John Evans Band (noon) - THE DOGWOOD 715 W. Sixth

Frank & the Honky-Tonk Doctors - DONN'S DEPOT 1600 W. Fifth

Chris Gage, Marvin Dykhuis (6:30); Afternoon Sessions w/ Ray Wylie Hubbard, Jeff Plankenhorn, David Ramirez, Sunny Sweeny, Whitney Rose, Carolyn Wonderland (noon) - EL MERCADO 1302 S. First

The Peacemakers (10:00); Floyd Domino & Redd Volkaert the Demonic Duo (7:00) - EVANGELINE CAFE 8106 Brodie

Clay Compania, Mala Gassmann, Mark Viator & Susan Maxey, Hank & Shaidri, Beth Lee, Toney Rocks, Andy Maclntre (7:00) - G&S LOUNGE 2420 S. First

The Georges (6:00); Mark Stuart Trio (1:00) - GRUENE HALL 1281 Gruene Rd.

Lil x Lil w/ Ali Holder, Schoenfeld, Christy Hays (7:00) - THE LITTLE DARLIN' 6507 Circle S Rd.

Jeremy Steding & His Band of Bastards (7:00) - LITTLE LONGHORN SALOON 5434 Burnet Rd.

Roses & Cigarettes (9:00) - WATER TROUGH AT LONE STAR COURT 10901 Domain

South by South Austin Fried Chicken Revival w/ Colin Gilmore, T.G. B.A.D., Tommy Stinson & Steve Selvidge, the Mastersons, Darden Smith, Beaver Nelson, Curtis McMurtry (noon) - LUCY'S FRIED CHICKEN 2218 College Ave.

The Ted Roddy Show (6:30) - PATSY'S CAFE 5001 E. Ben White

No Bad WednesDays open mic (8:00) - POODIE'S HILLTOP ROADHOUSE 22308 Hwy. 71 W.

Jon Dee Graham, William Harries Graham (9:00) - RADIO COFFEE & BEER 4204 Manchaca Rd.

Herschel McFarland & John Driver (6:30) - ROSS' OLD AUSTIN CAFE 11800 N. Lamar #6

SXSW no cover day party w/ Shawn Pander, Cory Williams, Robynn Shayne, Braken Hale, Jim Chestnut (2:00) - SAXON PUB 1320 S. Lamar

Broncho, Kolars, Pinact, Ecstatic Vision, the Dig (6:30); Austin BugOut day party w/ Sylvan Esso, Bleached, Hippo Campus, Paul Thorn & the McCrary Sisters, the Shelters (11:00am) - THE SCOOT INN 1308 E. Fourth

Bluegrass night (9:30) - TANTRA COFFEEHOUSE 217 W. Hopkins

Chuck Shaw Band (9:00); John Frischer (4:00) - THE THIRSTY NICKEL 325 E. Sixth

Sittin', Singin' & Supper w/ James Hand (7:00) - THREADGILL'S NORTH 6416 N. Lamar

Folk Alliance & Kerrville Folk Festival day party (indoors) (noon) - THREADGILL'S WORLD HQ 301 W. Riverside

Seduced by Sound: Austin day party w/ Shinyribs, Readings From the Book, the Ghost Wolves, John Evans Band, Justin Wade Thompson, Tee-Double, Annabelle Chairlegs, Walker Lukens, Nathan Edge (2:00) - THE TOWNSEND 718 Congress

Rodeo Austin w/ Fitz & the Tantrums, Jason Roberts Band, Maria y Cien Grados, The Pearl Snaps, Chance Anderson (7:00) - TRAVIS COUNTY EXPO CENTER 7311 Decker

The Shake Up w/ John Paul White, Nicole Atkins, the Kernal, Belle Adair, Jonathan Tyler, Paul Cauthen, the Texas Gentlemen, Dan Dyer, Donnie Fritts, Thayer Sarrano, Jesse Ebaugh, Kirby Brown (11:00am) - WEATHER UP 1808 E. Cesar Chavez

Drew Davis (9:00) - WHISLER'S 1816 E. Sixth

Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers (1:00am); Two Tons of Steel (11:00); Whisky Gentry (10:00); The Vandoliers (9:00); Charlie & the Regrets (8:00); swing dance lessons (7:00) - THE WHITE HORSE 500 Comal